• Chondrus Crispus – aka – Carrageen Moss, Irish Moss, Jelly Moss, Carraigin

Chondrus Crispus ( Carrageen Moss)

€42.00Price
  • Chondrus Crispus  also called Carrageen grows abundantly along the rocky parts of the Atlantic coast. Carrageenan is used for curing leather and as an emulsifying and suspending agent in pharmaceuticals, food products, cosmetics, and shoe polishes. The alga is also boiled with milk and sugar or honey and served as a drink in many places.

0

© 2021 REDROSE DEVELOPMENTS

Corclough East

Belmullet

Co Mayo

F26 X967

Back to top